Transportation

SMART Transportation Division National Safety Team

The SMART Transportation Division National Safety Team is comprised of members of the SMART Transportation Division, each of whom is on call 24 hours a day to assist in determining the facts in rail-related accidents.

The team members are selected by the SMART Transportation Division president based upon their knowledge of operating rules and understanding of general railroad operations, train movements and dispatching.

When a major rail accident occurs, the NST coordinator immediately assigns one or more NST members, who immediately depart for the scene. The coordinator also notifies the SMART Transportation Division general chairpersons in the region and the respective state legislative director, as well the National Transportation Safety Board.

NST members assist the NTSB in ascertaining factual data relating to the accident. For more information about the work of the NST, read this article, “SMART TD safety experts on call to NTSB 24/7.”

To contact members of the NST, see the listing below.

 

 

.


1. Willie Bates (1933), Co-director
1307 Brookland Pkwy.
Richmond, VA 23227


Email: williebates10@verizon.net
Cellphone: (804) 920-0691


2. Stephen Hamer (800)
5 Fox Chase Rd.,
Oak Ridge, NJ 07438


Email: stephen_hamer@live.com
Cellphone: (973) 479-4637


3. Billy Neary (256)
27 Windy Hill Rd.
Glens Falls, NY 12801


Email: NearyBilly@yahoo.com
Cellphone: (518) 415-0144


4. Jerry L. Gibson Jr. (313), Co-director
3950 Canyon Creek Dr. SW
Grand Rapids, MI 49543


Email: jgibson@smart-union.org
Cellphone: (616) 308-6381


5. Joe Ciemny (1534)
14811 Kenneth Ave.
Midlothian, IL 60445


Email: jpciemny@sbcglobal.net
Cellphone: (708) 218-2270


6. John O’Brien (1290)
1429 Marigold Ln.
Minooka, IL 60447


Email: ob1290@sbcglobal.net
Cellphone: (331) 999-2144


7. James P. Herndon (1501)
260 Regency Ctr.
Collinsville, IL 62234


Email: utu_go436@earthlink.net
Cellphone: (618) 407-0577


8. Jeff Mitchell (1190)
2258 Bluegrama Dr.
Burlington, KY 41005


Email: jkmutu1190@hotmail.com
Cellphone: (859) 653-8613


9. Matt Campbell (1031)
1014 Canton Street
Roswell, GA 30075


Email: smarttransportationga@gmail.com
Office/cellphone: (678) 526-3543


10. Chris Christianson (1545)
113 Brook Orchard Blvd.
Monroe, LA 71203


Email: Christianson1545@hotmail.com
Office: (225) 383-5741
Cellphone: (318) 235-7232


11. Kamron Saunders (508)
512 E. 11th St., Suite 200
Austin, TX 78701


Email: sld@ututx.org
Cellphone: (512) 304-5875


12. John Dunn (756)
203 S. Rolling View
San Antonio, TX 78253


Email: jadunn77@gmail.com
Cellphone: (210) 413-3379


13. Dan Bonawitz (1409),
Assistant Coordinator — East

306 S. Kenwood Ln.,
Olathe, KS 66062


Email: danbonawitz@yahoo.com
Cellphone: (913) 424-9152


14. Jim Chase (1344)
1910 N 11th St., Ste. 17
Bismarck, ND 58501


Email: utu4nd@gmail.com
Cellphone: (701) 471-2125


15. Carl Smith (202)
1515 W. 47th Ave.
Denver, CO 80211


Email: ColoSMARTUnion@gmail.com
Cellphone: (303) 868-5895


16. Jay Seegmiller (166)
825 N. 300 W., Ste. C145
Salt Lake City, UT 84103


Email: smart.sld.ut@gmail.com
Cellphone: (801) 209-9558


17. Scott Jones (1081)
2742 N. 136th Dr.
Goodyear, AZ 85395


Email: scott2.jones@cox.net
Cellphone: (623) 261-2952


18. Kevin Smith (1813)
1885 Laurelhurst Lane
Lincoln, CA 95648


Email: kevinsmith@utugc887.com
Cellphone: (909) 532-2385


19. Louis Costa (1241),
Assistant Coordinator — West

9233 Twin Brooks Ln.
Stockton, CA 95219


Email: louiecosta@sbcglobal.net
Cellphone: (209) 601-2929


20. Korey McDaniel (324)
14451 129th Place NE
Kirkland, WA 98034


Email: GN324LC@gmail.com
Cellphone: (425) 985-5947